Savantage Financial Services, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Defendant's reliance upon Ezenia! was therefore unreasonable. As defendant has alleged, all of its arguments were based upon statutory authority and prevailing case law; unfortunately, that statutory authority and case law was not relevant to the facts of this case. Because of defendant's continued misconstruction of these procurement regulations, defendant's position was not substantially justified and plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and expenses.

D. Reasonable Attorney Fees

Under § 2412(d)(1)(A) of the EAJA, "a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses." The statute elaborates that "fees and other expenses" include reasonable attorney fees. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). Nonetheless, "it remains for the district court to determine what fee is `reasonable.'" Filtration Dev. Co., 63 Fed. Cl. at 625 (quoting Hensley, 461 U.S. at 433).