Savantage Financial Services, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Gavette v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 808 F.2d 1456, 1459-60 (Fed. Cir. 1986); accord Cmty. Heating Plumbing Co. v. Garrett, 2 F.3d 1143, 1145 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (explaining that Congress enacted the EAJA to "eliminate legal expenses as a barrier to challenges of unreasonable government action"). A claimant corporation, the net worth of which is less than $7,000,000.00, and which employs less than 500 people at the time of suit may file an application for attorney fees and costs under the EAJA. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B). The EAJA is not, however, a mandatory fee shifting statute. Gavette, 808 F.2d at 1465.

Section 2412(d)(1)(A) of the EAJA reads as follows:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . brought by or against the United States . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

The EAJA elaborates that "reasonable attorney fees" are encompassed within the category of "fees and other expenses." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). The EAJA also provides that the party seeking an award of fees must submit to the court an application that "shows . . . the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed." Gonzalez v. United States, 44 Fed. Cl. 764, 769 (1999) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B)).

While the EAJA directs that the amount of "reasonable attorney fees" be calculated on the basis of the "prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished," it simultaneously caps the amount at $125.00 per hour. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). The $125.00 figure can be exceeded, however, if "the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." Id. at § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii).

A. Eligibility