Savanna Grove Coach Homeowners' Ass'n v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 65A.26 (requiring that "the company and the insured each shall select a competent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within ten days of the demand," and providing that "[t]he appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and, failing for ten days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of either appraiser, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located"). Finally, for all practical purposes, both statutes describe equivalent appraisal processes. Minn. Stat § 65A.01, subd. 3 ("The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company shall determine the amount of actual value and loss."); Minn. Stat. § 65A.26 ("The appraisers and the umpire shall then appraise the loss. A written award of any two of these persons determines the amount of loss.").