Savanna Grove Coach Homeowners' Ass'n v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] "When a state's highest court has not decided an issue, it is up to this court to predict how the state's highest court would resolve that issue." Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Advance Terrazzo & Tile Co., 462 F.3d 1002, 1007 (8th Cir. 2006). When the decisions of a state's intermediate appellate court present "the best evidence of what state law is," those decisions constitute persuasive authority that this Court will follow. Minnesota Supply Co., 472 F.3d at 534 (citing Cont'l Cas. Co., 462 F.3d at 1007). Here, Savanna Grove seeks attorneys' fees under § 572B.25 of the Minnesota Uniform Arbitration Act, which provides: "On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 572B.22, . . . the court may add to a judgment confirming . . . an award, attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made." Minn. Stat. § 572B.25(c). After Savanna Grove filed this motion and Auto-Owners responded, the Minnesota Supreme Court issued Oliver, and the Parties requested, and were granted, the opportunity to submit supplemental briefing to address Oliver's impact on Savanna Grove's motion.

Minn.