Savanna Grove Coach Homeowners' Ass'n v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Mar. 4, 2019); Hous. & Redevelopment Auth. of Redwood Falls v. Hous. Auth. Prop. Ins., No. 14-cv-4741 (PAM/HB), 2015 WL 4255858, at *2 (D. Minn. July 14, 2015), rev'd on other grounds, 864 F.3d 986 (8th Cir. 2017). Oliver is best understood as upending this line of authority.

Fourth, there is no material difference between the appraisal statute addressed in Oliver, Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, and the appraisal statute at issue here, Minn. Stat. § 65A.26. Both statutes describe the same appraisal-triggering event: the insured and insurer's failure to agree on the amount of the loss. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 ("In case the insured and this company . . . shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 65A.26 ("In case of loss under this policy, and failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of the loss . . ."). The statutes describe the same process for demanding an appraisal: a "written demand of either" the insured or the insurer. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 ("on the written demand of either"); Minn. Stat. § 65A.26 ("on written demand of either party"). The statutes establish nearly equivalent processes for constituting appraisal panels. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (requiring each party to "select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within 20 days of such demand," authorizing court action if a party "fails to select an appraiser within the time provided," and requiring the appraisers or, if they fail, then a court, to "select a competent and disinterested umpire"); Minn. Stat. § 65A.26 (requiring that "the company and the insured each shall select a competent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within ten days of the demand," and providing that "[t]he appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and, failing for ten days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of either appraiser, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located"). Finally, for all practical purposes, both statutes describe equivalent appraisal processes. Minn.