Savage v. U.S.
[…] See Thigpan v. Ngo, 355 N.C. 198, 204, 558 S.E.2d 162, 166 (2002). Rather, "[f]ailure to include the certification necessarily leads to dismissal." Id. at 202, 558 S.E.2d at 165. Based upon the foregoing, plaintiff may not amend his initial complaint to include the necessary Rule 9(j) certification. Thus, his motion for an extension of time to obtain the necessary Rule 9(j) certification is DENIED.

Plaintiff, alternatively, states in his motion for extension of time that his claim is one of ordinary negligence and may not require Rule 9(j) certification. Rule 9(j) applies to any complaint alleging medical malpractice by a health care provider as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11. Section 90-21.11 defines a medical malpractice action as "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provided." See also Estate of Waters v.