Sauers v. Lower Southampton Twp.
[…] The due process protections afforded by Article 1, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution are coextensive with the federal due process protections of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Koresko v. Solis, No. 09-3152, 2011 WL 5447435, at *8 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 10, 2011) (citing Pa. Game Comm'n v. Marich, 666 A.2d 253, 255 n.6 (Pa. 1995)). Because Mr. Sauers has failed to make out a federal due process violation, his Pennsylvania due process claim also fails.

The Court will construe Mr. Sauers's Pennsylvania civil rights claim as a claim pursuant to Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. 1, § 26. Pennsylvania courts analyze Article 1, Section 26 claims using "the same standards applicable to federal equal protection claims." Kramer v. W.C.A.B. (Rite Aid Corp.), 883 A.2d 518, 532 (Pa. 2005). Because Mr.