Sauer v. Reliance Insurance Company
[…] The parties agree that this expansion of the record beyond the pleadings converted the state employees' motion to dismiss to one for summary judgment. Sec. 802.06(2), Stats.; Radlein v. Industrial Fire Casualty Ins. Co., 117 Wis.2d 605, 608-09, 345 N.W.2d 874, 876-77 (1984). The parties also agree that the issue presented by the state employees' motion is a legal one and that summary judgment was the proper vehicle for its resolution. Therefore, we will not repeat here the oft-recited methodology for summary judgment. See Harman v. La Crosse Tribune, 117 Wis.2d 448, 451-52, 344 N.W.2d 536, 538-39 (Ct.App. 1983), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 803 (1984).

Section 895.52(1)(d), Stats., defines an "owner" as including "[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." (Emphasis added.) The estate argues that the state's role as trustee over the public waters does not include ownership. Thus, the issue in this case is whether the state "owns" the river in question. Ordinarily, this would require us to construe the statute.