Sauer v. Reliance Insurance Company
[…] In re K.N.K., 139 Wis.2d 190, 198, 407 N.W.2d 281, 285 (Ct.App. 1987).

Here there is no underlying ruling. The trial court did not address whether Randal's actions were "recreational activity" within the meaning of sec. 895.52(1)(g), Stats., because the court had already concluded that the state was not an "owner" under the statute.

Our initial inquiry is whether the statute is plain or ambiguous. In re I.V., 109 Wis.2d 407, 409, 326 N.W.2d 127, 128-29 (Ct.App. 1982). The specific examples of "recreational activity" set forth in sec. 895.52(1)(g), Stats., do not include walking in a river to go fishing. However, these examples are not exclusive. Id. The statute also recites a very general and broad definition of "recreational activity": "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure." Id. In addition, 1983 Wis. Act 418, by which sec. 895.52, Stats., was enacted, provides in part at sec. 1: