Satz v. Org. for The Resolution of Agunot
[…] Messenger ex rel. Messenger v. Gruner + Jahr Printing & Pub., 94 N.Y.2d 436, 441, 706 N.Y.S.2d 52, 727 N.E.2d 549 (2000). Indeed, the Court is not aware of any common law or statutory claim for which it is sufficient to allege only that a person's picture was taken and used without permission.

However, Section 50 of the New York Civil Rights Law makes it a “misdemeanor” to “use[] for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the . . . picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person ....” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50 (McKinney 2012). And Section 51 authorizes a civil action. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. The New York Court of Appeals has instructed that these provisions must be “strictly limited to nonconsensual commercial appropriations” and “prohibit the use of pictures . . . ‘for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade' only, and nothing more.” Finger v. Omni Publ'ns Int'l, Ltd., 77 N.Y.2d 138, 141, 564 N.Y.S.2d 1014, 566 N.E.2d 141 (1990) (quoting Arrington v. New York Times Co., 55 N.Y.2d 433, 439, 449 N.Y.S.2d 941, 434 N.E.2d 1319 (1982)). See also Hoepker v.