Sarno v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] In any event, as the trial court noted, the Sarnos did not allege Kaiser was negligent in hiring Navarro.

Based on this evidence, there was no disputed fact to support a direct claim of negligence against Kaiser. The trial court properly granted summary judgment for Kaiser on the Sarnos' seventh cause of action for negligence.

C. Ratification

The Sarnos contend there was a triable issue of material fact on whether Kaiser ratified Navarro's conduct and was thus liable for punitive damages. The Sarnos failed their burden.

Civil Code section 2339 states, "A principal is responsible for no other wrongs committed by his agent . . ., unless he has authorized or ratified them, even though they are committed while the agent is engaged in his service." (Italics added.) "'Ratification is the voluntary election by a person to adopt in some manner as his own an act which was purportedly done on his behalf by another person, the effect of which, as to some or all persons, is to treat the act as if originally authorized by him.