Saregama India Ltd. v. Mosley
[…] There is no indication that Congress sought to expand the scope of protection for original works by redefining the term "derivative work" to include all works containing any sound from the original sound recording, whether those works bear substantial similarities to the original work or not. In other words, Section 114(b)'s derivative-work provision does not allow the Court to conclude that PYOG is a "derivative work" of, and thereby infringes on, BMBH merely because it contains a one-second snippet of BMBH.

Second, the Bridgeport court's reading of Section 114(b)'s similar-sounding work provision is more expansive than its text and legislative history suggest. The similar-sounding work provision reads:

The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1) and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.
17 U.S.C. § 114(b).

The Bridgeport court appears to interpret this language to mean that protection in a copyrighted sound recording extends to every sound fixed in the work such that a sample of any sound automatically constitutes infringement.