Saregama India Ltd. v. Mosley
[…] Bridgeport, 410 F.3d at 800-01. Rather than couching this distinction in the "copyright-granting" statutory provisions of 17 U.S.C. § 106, the Sixth Circuit looked to 17 U.S.C. § 114(b), which clarified and limited the scope of copyright protection for sound recordings, to proclaim that "a sound recording [copyright] owner has the exclusive right to `sample' his own recording." Id.

The Bridgeport court first quoted Section 106 and the general limiting provision of Section 114(a):

Our analysis begins and largely ends with the applicable statute. Section 114(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code provides:
The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2), (3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of performance under section 106(4).
Section 106 provides:
Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:
(1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords;
(2) to prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work;
(3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending;
(4) in the case of literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and motion pictures and other audiovisual works to perform the copyrighted work publicly;
(5) in the case of literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works, including the individual images of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, to display the copyrighted work publicly; and
(6) in the case of sound recordings, to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission.
Bridgeport, 410 F.3d at 799-800 (citing 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 114(a)).

Moving to Section 114(b), the Bridgeport court focused on two specific provisions, one dealing with derivative works and the other with similar-sounding works:

Section 114(b) provides that "[t]he exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality." Further, the rights of sound recording copyright holders under clauses (1) and (2) of section 106 "do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the