Saporita v. Delco Corp.
[…] New York passed an amendment in 1970 to the Personal Property Law prior to the promulgation of the Federal Trade Commission rule (see L 1970, ch 299, § 2). Subdivision 5 of section 403 Pers. Prop. of the Personal Property law presently reads as follows: "the assignee of a retail installment contract or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, but the assignee's liability under this subdivision shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the claim or defense is asserted against the assignee." The purpose of this subdivision of the Personal Property Law is to eliminate the holder in due course defense in retail installment sales contracts (see Governor's Memorandum of Approval, N Y Legis Ann, 1970, p 490; Gramatan Home Investors Corp. v Lopez, 46 N.Y.2d 481, 487).