Santos v. State
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Santos was charged with one count of dealing in stolen property and one count of unlawfully purchasing regulated metals property. Santos pled guilty to both counts. As a condition of the plea, the trial court withheld adjudication and sentenced her to three years on probation.

.Section 812.019(1), Florida Statutes (2012), states: “Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.”

.Section 538.26(4), Florida Statutes (2012), reads in relevant part: “It is unlawful for a secondary metals recycler to do or allow any of the following acts ... (4)[p]urchase regulated metals property....”