Santillanes v. O'Malley
[…] Id. at 1166.

IV. Legal Standards

Although an ALJ must consider all the evidence in the record, certain “articulation requirements” apply when an ALJ evaluates a “medical opinion.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). A medical opinion, as defined by the relevant regulation, is “a statement from a medical source about what [claimants] can still do despite [their] impairment(s) and whether [they] have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in [enumerated] abilities.” Id. § 416.913(a)(2). Among the enumerated abilities are the ability “to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting.” Id. § 416.913(a)(2)(i). ALJs must “articulate in [their] determination[s] or decision[s] how persuasive [they find] all of the medical opinions” of record. Id. § 416.920c(b).