Santiago v. Leon
[…] See Laserinko v. Gerhardt, 154 So. 3d 520, 521 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (finding no evidence of stalking where there was no competent evidence presented that the respondent knew the petitioner was also going to be at a concert).

We therefore conclude that none of Santiago's conduct amounted to willful, malicious and repeated "following" under section 784.048.

B. "Harasses"

Section 784.048 defines "harass" as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). In this case, the father filed a petition on behalf of M.L., not on behalf of M.L. and himself . Consequently, M.L. is the only relevant "person" in this analysis.