Santiago v. Leon
[…] See Richards v. Gonzalez, 178 So. 3d 451, 453 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015). Hence, a review of the relevant statutory text – and whether the respondent's conduct constitutes behavior proscribed by the relevant statutes – is critical to our analysis.

In appropriate circumstances, a petitioner may seek a stalking injunction, under section 741.30 of the Florida Statutes (2017), via a petition for protection against domestic violence. Because it is undisputed that Santiago never resided with the father and M.L., section 741.30 does not apply here. See § 741.30(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that a domestic violence injunction may be sought by "family or household members"); § 741.28(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining "family or household member" as "spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married").

Section 784.048 defines "stalking" as when "[a] person ... willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).