Santiago v. Leon
[…] Even if Santiago's conduct could satisfy the statutory definition of "harass" and was willful, the record does not contain any evidence to support a finding that Santiago's conduct was malicious, as required by section 784.048(2), in order to obtain an injunction.

We therefore conclude that none of Santiago's conduct amounted to willful, malicious and repeated "harassment" under section 784.048.

C. "Cyberstalks"

Section 784.048 defines "cyberstalk" as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person , causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). "Course of conduct" is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017).

While Santiago's numerous postings of comments and pictures to his online social media accounts may have referenced M.L. either overtly or covertly, such conduct is insufficient to constitute "cyberstalking."