Santana v. Marquis
[…] The two actions were consolidated and, as noted above, the parties submitted the issues to the court on a set of stipulated facts (Exhibit A) and three binders of documentation (Exhibits B, C and D). On September 21, 2004, I requested a hearing on the issue of whether administrative remedies could be bypassed by agreement, and the parties presented their thoughts on that issue on October 20, 2004. The parties waived the 120-day requirement in which to render a decision; that period apparently would have expired on October 4, 2004.

I. Reimbursement for expenses of the criminal defense.

Section 53-39a provides that:

Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of . . . a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.

An officer seeking reimbursement under § 53-39a must show he has been acquitted or the charges dismissed, and that the charged crime was "allegedly committed . . . in the course of his duty as (an officer)."