Santa Clara County Local Transportation Authority v. Guardino
[…] In Westminster, supra, 204 Cal.App.3d 623, 251 Cal.Rptr. 511 the court declared unconstitutional the voter approval requirement in section 53727, subdivision (b), another part of Proposition 62.

Article II, section 9, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides, " The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." (Emphasis added.)

Article II, section 11, provides " Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section shall not affect a city having a charter."

Although this provision governs state initiative and referendum elections, it has long been held that the state and local initiative and referendum powers are coextensive. (Dye v. Council of the City of Compton (1947) 80 Cal.App.2d 486, 489-490, 182 P.2d 623.)


Summaries of