Santa Clara County Local Transportation Authority v. Guardino
[…] (See Newport Beach Fire & Police Protective League v. City Council (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 17, 21-23, 10 Cal.Rptr. 919 [city charter provision requiring supermajority voter approval for adoption of initiative measure is unconstitutional].)

Article II, section 10, subdivision a, of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, " An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of the votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise."

RPI argue there would be no conflict because " as to voter approval of local special taxes, Proposition 62 restates and reinforces Article XIIIA, Section 4. In this respect, Proposition 62 can be deemed to implement existing constitutional language." (Emphasis in original.)