Santa Clara County Local Transportation Authority v. Guardino
[…] Here, SCCLTA has 5 voting members and 5 regional representatives, who sit as non-voting members. The voting members are all elected governmental officials: one county supervisor, the mayor of San Jose, a member of the San Jose City Council, one mayor or city council member from a city in the north county, and one mayor or city council member from a city in the south county.

The SCCLTA Ordinance expressly prohibits " currently elected or appointed city, district, county, state or federal public officer[s]" from sitting on the Oversight Committee.

Section 53722 provides, " No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue."

Section 53720, subdivision (b) defines " district" as " an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries."