Sanitary Refuse Co. v. Peterbilt of Ct.
[…] Dinkoski failed to intervene within thirty days of SRC's notice to him of its lawsuit against the Heil Company in federal court. (Peterbilt Motors' memorandum of law dated August 5, 1997, pp. 4 5). Mr. Dinkoski counters that the notification given to him of the Heil Company action in federal court is constitutionally defective in that it fails to comport with the due process requirements mandated by the Supreme Court in Worsham v. Greifenberger, 242 Conn. 432, 698 A.2d 867 (1997).

C.G.S. § 31-293(a) states in pertinent part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than the employer . . ., a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund . . . may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing . . . of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate.

The Court agrees with Mr. Dinkoski that the notice given to him by his employer, SRC, cannot be enforced. The Court finds that the notification is statutorily and constitutionally defective. The September 26, 1995 letter to Mr.