Sanger v. Ahe Ahn
[…] The UVTA applies to "transfers," defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(m). The statute defines an "asset" broadly as "property of a debtor," but excludes (among other exceptions) "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Id. § 3439.01(a). "Property" is defined as "anything that may be the subject of ownership." Id. § 3439.01(j). A "valid lien" is defined as "a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings." Id. § 3439.01(n).

To bring a claim under the UVTA, a creditor must affirmatively show prejudice as a result of the challenged transfer. Mehrtash v. Mehrtash, 93 Cal. App. 4th 75, 80 (2001).