Sanford v. Omni Hotels Mgmt.
[…] $1177.85

Fees and disbursements for printing

$1046.30

Fees for witnesses

$100.00

Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copiesof any materials where the copies are necessarilyobtained for use in the case

$2188.97

TOTAL

$4972.12

First, Omni requests $400 as fees of the clerk. By statute, "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (emphasis added). The clerk also must "collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States." Id. § 1914(b). Section 1920(1) provides no distinction between "fees of the clerk" for instituting an action by original process or for instituting an action by removal.