Sandusky v. Herrera
[…] Id.

Mr. Sandusky seeks federal habeas corpus relief pursuant to an appropriations rider that circumscribes the use of funds Congress appropriated to the Department of Justice. Although the Department of Justice, through the BOP, arguably used funds to incarcerate Mr. Sandusky during his term of imprisonment, Mr. Sandusky's current term of supervised release is supervised by the U.S. Probation Office. (See Doc. 36, at pp. 5-7); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3601 (a person convicted of federal crimes who is placed on supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583 "shall, during the term imposed, be supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court."). Contrary to Mr. Sandusky's assertion, the Probation Office is not "a component of the Department of Justice" (Doc. 36, at p. 2). The Probation Office, or more formally, the "Administrative Office of the United States Courts, Probation and Pretrial Services," is rather an "arm of the court."