Sanderson v. SPX Cooling Technologies, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court holds that Count III of the Second Amended Third Party Complaint, as it relates to Babcock Borsig, is subject to arbitration. As previously stated (Doc. #147, pp. 11-12), the claim for contribution (Count IV) is distinct from any obligation under the Acquisition Agreement, and is not subject to arbitration. The contribution count is based upon a Florida statute, not the Acquisition Agreement. Therefore, the arbitration stay does not encompass the fourth count. Nonetheless, the arbitration proceedings will impact the contribution claim. See FLA. STAT. § 768.31(2)(f) ("When one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of her or his indemnity obligation.") Therefore, in the interests of judicial economy, the Court will stay the fourth count of the Second Amended Third Party Complaint pending completion of the arbitration proceedings.

Accordingly, it is now

ORDERED: