Sanders v. Parker
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that Defendants' conduct violated the FLSA and the NYLL. (See Dkt. 1, ¶ 38(a).) This Court cannot entertain a claim for a declaratory judgment absent a justiciable FLSA claim. See New York State Ct. Clerks Ass'n v. Unified Ct. Sys., 25 F.Supp.3d 459, 466 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (“To the extent Plaintiffs assert a separate claim for a declaratory judgment that the FLSA has been violated by defendants [], it cannot be maintained in the absence of a justiciable FLSA claim.”).

Section 211(a) of the FLSA states that “the Administrator shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(a).

Accordingly, the FLSA claims against Defendant SUNY and Defendant Parker are dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1).