Sanders v. Div. of Emp't Sec.
[…] Sanders appeals the Commission's findings in both cases, which upon her motion for consolidation are now appealed together.

In this consolidated case, the case WD85555 is the initial ineligibility appeal and the case WD85554 is the benefits overpayment appeal.

Standard of Review

We review the Commission's decisions under the standards set forth in section 288.210. § 288.210; Biswas , 496 S.W.3d at 590. Section 288.210 provides:

All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2016, unless otherwise noted.

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Id. Notably, when the Commission adopts the Tribunal's decision, "we consider the Tribunal's decision to be the Commission's for purposes of our review." Westbrook v. Div. of Emp. Sec. , 456 S.W.3d 116, 118 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015) (citation omitted).