Sanders v. Chaplin
[…] Thereafter, the court-appointed attorney is no longer obligated to represent the ward."). As payment for her services, she sought $4,800 in attorney's fees (16 hours at $300/hour) and $10 in postage/copies; she discounted her request by writing off $510 (1.7 hours) of her time entries. The trial judge granted her request over the objections of the guardianship, which asserted that Chaplin's work did not "benefit" the ward.

I concur in Judge Thomas's opinion in full and write separately to further discuss the blurring of the analysis under the attorney fees statute at issue, section 744.108, Florida Statutes, by which some courts appear to conflate the entitlement to fees with their amount.

Subsection (1) of the statute says: "A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward ." § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphases added). The italicized phrases reflect that subsection (1) relates to "entitlement" to fees, which must be "on behalf of the ward."