Sanders v. Chaplin
[…] Stewart Title Guar. Co. , 132 So. 3d 858, 862 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) ). The amount of attorney fees awarded is in the discretion of the trial court and its determination will not be disturbed unless not supported by competent, substantial evidence. Gamse v. Touby , 382 So. 2d 115, 116 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).

At issue are two statutory provisions providing for attorney fee and cost reimbursement in guardianship proceedings. Initially, section 744.331 requires the trial judge to appoint an attorney for "an alleged incapacitated person." § 744.331(2)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat. Pursuant to the statute, the appointed attorney is "entitled to reasonable fees to be determined by the court," with the fees being "paid by the guardian from the property of the ward or, if the ward is indigent, by the state." § 744.331(7)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat.

Next, section 744.108 entitles an attorney to reasonable fees and costs for "services rendered ... on behalf of the ward." § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat.