Sanders v. Chaplin
[…] As noted by Judge Luck, there is no question the Legislature "knows how to write attorney's fee statutes that require the lawsuit to end successfully." Schlesinger , 240 So. 3d at 79. The Legislature declined to do so in section 744.108, and instead, provided for attorney's fees where services were rendered to the ward. Id. Section 744.108(1) is void of contingency or prevailing party semantics.

Similar language regarding attorney fee entitlement can be found in section 733.106, Florida Statutes, which governs fees and costs in probate. Section 733.106(3), states, "[a]ny attorney who has rendered services to an estate may be awarded reasonable compensation from the estate." (Emphasis added.) Akin to section 744.108, the trial court is then provided criteria to set the amount of fees and costs due and the portions of the estate from which payment ensues. See § 733.106(4)(c), Fla. Stat.