Sanders v. Chaplin
[…] Pursuant to the statute, the appointed attorney is "entitled to reasonable fees to be determined by the court," with the fees being "paid by the guardian from the property of the ward or, if the ward is indigent, by the state." § 744.331(7)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat.

Next, section 744.108 entitles an attorney to reasonable fees and costs for "services rendered ... on behalf of the ward." § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. Likewise, the fees and costs are payable by the guardianship estate, and there is no requirement an attorney supply expert testimony before the court may find compensation reasonable. § 744.108(8) – (9), Fla. Stat. Section 744.108(1) specifically provides fee entitlement to a "guardian " or "an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf ." (Emphasis added.) Section 744.102, Florida Statutes, the definitional section of Chapter 744, defines "guardian" as "a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward's person or property, or both." § 744.102(9), Fla. Stat.