Sanders v. Chaplin
[…] Makar, J., concurring with opinion.

On its own motion, the trial court appointed attorney Ramona S. Chaplin to act as legal counsel for the potential ward, Len D. Sanders, after the attorney who initially filed the petition for involuntary guardianship withdrew. After providing legal services for approximately three and one-half months (some of which arose after the trial judge appointed a plenary guardian), Chaplin moved to discharge her responsibilities upon the filing of the verified inventory in the case ("My representation pretty much ended after he filed the inventory"). See § 744.362(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Review of the initial guardianship report and representation of the ward during an objection thereto, if any, shall be the appointed attorney's final official action on behalf of the ward. Thereafter, the court-appointed attorney is no longer obligated to represent the ward."). As payment for her services, she sought $4,800 in attorney's fees (16 hours at $300/hour) and $10 in postage/copies; she discounted her request by writing off $510 (1.7 hours) of her time entries.