Sanders v. Bd. of Comm'rs for Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] See Goodman v. OS Rest. Servs. LLC, 2020-NMCA-019, ¶ 16, 461 P.3d 906 ("[T]here is a presumption of correctness in the rulings and decisions of the district court, and the party claiming error must clearly show error." (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). Taking Sanders' HRA claims in turn, we conclude she has not met this burden.

I. Hostile Work Environment Based on Sex

{¶3}Sanders contends she was subjected to a hostile work environment because of her sex, in violation of the HRA. See § 28-1-7(A) ("It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for . . . an employer . . . to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . sex."). "Hostile environment claims are based on the cumulative effects of [harassing] acts, and these separate acts constitute a single unlawful employment practice: the practice of requiring an employee to work in a discriminatory, hostile or abusive environment."