Sandella v. Dick Corporation
[…] LEGAL DISCUSSION

The defendant argues that counts two and four of the plaintiffs' complaint are barred, as a matter of law, by the Workers' Compensation Act, Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293(c).

The plaintiffs argue that (1) § 31-293(c) is inapplicable in the present case because MaGuire acted in such a capacity as to place itself outside of the scope of § 31-293(c) and (2) if found applicable, § 31-293(c) is unconstitutional because it creates a specific immunity for MaGuire without having any bearing on the facts of this case.

General Statutes § 31-293(c) states, in pertinent part:

[N]o construction design professional who is retained to perform professional services on a construction project, or any employee of a construction design professional who is assisting or representing the construction professional in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction project, shall be liable for any injury on the construction project for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter, unless responsibility for safety practices is specifically assumed by contract.

For the purposes of this subsection "construction design professional" means (1) any person licensed as an architect under the provisions of chapter 390, (2) any person licensed, or exempted from licensure, as an engineer under the provisions of chapter 391, or (3) any corporation organized to render professional services through