Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The suspension provision at issue in this case operates in situations where a judgment debtor defaults after an accident.

Section 324.111 states:

Whenever any person fails within 30 days to satisfy any judgment, upon the written request of the judgment creditor or his or her attorney it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court, or of the judge of a court which has no clerk, in which any such judgment is rendered within this state, to forward to the department immediately after the expiration of said 30 days, a certified copy of such judgment.
(emphasis added). Section 324.121(1) then provides:
The department, upon the receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, as provided in s. 324.111, shall forthwith suspend the license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as hereinafter otherwise provided in this section, and in s. 324.141.
(emphasis added). Section 324.131 then provides the period of suspension:
Such license, registration and nonresident's operating privilege shall remain so suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any such license or registration be thereafter issued in the name of such person, including any such person not previously licensed, unless and until every such judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent of the limits stated in s. 324.021(7) [the minimum insurance requirements] and until the said person gives proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 324.031, such proof to be maintained for 3 years.
§ 324.131 (emphasis added).

Section 324.141 regards installment payments and is not applicable here. Further, § 324.121(2) provides two exceptions to the general rule regarding suspension of drivers licenses, neither of which are applicable here.