Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 34-1 at 2), he gave the following answer:
Section 324.121, F.S., provides that the insurance commissioner shall, upon receipt of a certified copy of a “judgment,” suspend the license and registration of the person against whom the judgment was rendered. (“Judgment” is defined in §324.021(10), F.S.,)
Section 324.131, F.S., provides that the license and registration shall remain suspended until the “judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent of the limits stated in §324.021(7). . . .” If a person is properly insured, his insurance will satisfy the judgment to the extent of the limits provided in §324.021(7), F.S. Accordingly, your 1st question is answered in the negative.
Id. (emphasis added).