Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] (1) Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in ss. 324.021(8) and 324.151;
(2) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance showing a deposit of cash in accordance with s. 324.161; or
(3) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department in accordance with s. 324.171.

Chapter 324 also provides several provisions for suspending drivers licenses. One such section requires that the DMV suspend an individual's license after an accident; however, the section explicitly exempts individuals who carried the minimum required insurance. § 324.051(2)(b). The suspension provision at issue in this case operates in situations where a judgment debtor defaults after an accident.

Section 324.111 states:

Whenever any person fails within 30 days to satisfy any judgment, upon the written request of the judgment creditor or his or her attorney it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court, or of the judge of a court which has no clerk, in which any such judgment is rendered within this state, to forward to the department immediately after the expiration of said 30 days, a certified copy of such judgment.
(emphasis added). Section 324.121(1) then provides: