Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In theory, this scenario could repeat every time Sanchez defaulted, a potentially unintended result. Section 324.131 is ambiguous.

The Court is aware that there are other sections within Chapter 324 where a person properly insured at the time of the accident should not have their license suspended. See § 324.051(b). The Legislature did not provide such an explicit exception as it relates to defaulting on court judgments. See § 324.121(2)(a)-(b). However, one of these exceptions, § 324.121(2)(b), supports the conclusion that Chapter 324's purpose is focused on individuals obtaining and maintaining the required minimum level of insurance. See § 324.121(2)(b) (“If the department determines that an insurer was obligated to pay the judgment but failed to do so through no fault of the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor's license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege shall not be suspended.”). In any event, the other statutory provisions further highlight the ambiguity evidenced by § 324.131.

D. Extrinsic Evidence of Chapter 324