Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 132-33. Sanchez also alleges that the suspension of her license caused her “out-of-pocket costs associated with the loss of her driver's license, including but not limited to the cost to reinstate her license[,] . . . costs of transportation[.] . . . [and] [t]he loss of her job as a result of not being able to drive . . . .” Id. ¶ 136. While the use of an abuse of process theory in this context is novel, the Court is not prepared to dismiss Count III on the pleadings.

As a reminder, § 324.111 states:

Whenever any person fails within 30 days to satisfy any judgment, upon the written request of the judgment creditor or his or her attorney it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court, or of the judge of a court which has no clerk, in which any such judgment is rendered within this state, to forward to the [DMV] immediately after the expiration of said 30 days, a certified copy of such judgment.
(emphasis added). Upon receipt of that judgment, the DMV “shall forthwith suspend the license and registration . . . of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as hereinafter otherwise provided in this section, and in s. 324.141.” § 324.121(a).