Sanchez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] (emphasis added). Section 324.121(1) then provides:
The department, upon the receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, as provided in s. 324.111, shall forthwith suspend the license and registration and any nonresident's operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as hereinafter otherwise provided in this section, and in s. 324.141.
(emphasis added). Section 324.131 then provides the period of suspension:
Such license, registration and nonresident's operating privilege shall remain so suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any such license or registration be thereafter issued in the name of such person, including any such person not previously licensed, unless and until every such judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent of the limits stated in s. 324.021(7) [the minimum insurance requirements] and until the said person gives proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 324.031, such proof to be maintained for 3 years.
§ 324.131 (emphasis added).

Section 324.141 regards installment payments and is not applicable here. Further, § 324.121(2) provides two exceptions to the general rule regarding suspension of drivers licenses, neither of which are applicable here.