Sanchez v. State
[…] App.-Dallas July 15, 2005, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (concluding that when a defendant pleads no contest to a charge, a reviewing court does not apply the Jackson standard in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence). This is because the Jackson standard is only applicable in cases in which the "federal constitution places the burden on the prosecution to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Maillart, 2022 WL 970556 at *3; see also Ex parte Martin, 747 S.W.2d 789, 791 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (en banc) (recognizing same).

Article 42A.101(a) provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, "if in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 42A.101(a).