Sanchez v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 42A.101(a).

The plain language of the Code only requires a trial court to make a finding that there is evidence to substantiate the defendant's guilt when placing a defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision upon the defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 42A.101(a). And in determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support the acceptance of a plea prior to placing a defendant on deferred adjudication community service, a reviewing court should look to Article 1.15, which provides that "the State must introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant" before accepting the plea.