Sanchez v. State
[…] State, No. 05-09-00650-CR, 2010 WL 297945, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Jan. 27, 2010, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (unauthorized order placing defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision was not a void sentence).

Here, regardless of the standard applied, we conclude that sufficient evidence supported the trial court's finding that Appellant committed assault and that she did not act in self-defense.

(2) Analysis

The elements of the offense of assault are found in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Section 22.01, which provides: "A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse[.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a). Bodily injury is defined as: "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Id. § 1.07(a)(8).