Sanchez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Here, it appears the confusion regarding the applicability of the regulations stems from the fact the application and the protective filing date fell around the applicability date for the new regulations. On March 1, 2017, Plaintiff's application was protectively filed, and the written application was filed on April 3, 2017 (AR 196-207). Defendant correctly uses the protective filing date. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.345 (“We will use the date of an oral inquiry about SSI benefits as the filing date of an application for benefits only if the use of that date will result in your eligibility for additional benefits and the following requirements are met . . . [listing procedural requirements not in dispute].”); Coleman v. Astrue, No. C 08-03789 LB, 2010 WL 2803374, at *2 (N.D. Cal.