Sanchez v. Aberdeen Sch. Dist.
[…] Costanich v. State, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 177 Wn.App. 1025 (2013).

There are issues of fact as to whether Aberdeen's conduct here was sufficiently outrageous in character to be “utterly intolerable in a civilized community.” Despite having been told of a staff member allegedly sexually abusing a student, it did not take action to protect her. Its motion for summary judgment on this claim should be denied.

4. Failure to Report

Pursuant to RCW 26.44.030(1)(a), professional school personnel who have “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect,” are required to report it to the proper law enforcement or other agency. “Abuse or neglect” is defined to include sexual abuse or exploitation. RCW 26.44.020(1). Washington recognizes an implied cause of action against a mandatory reporter. Beggs v.