San Francisco Techonology Inc. v. Mosswood Enterprises
[…] The allegations must "give the defendant fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Where a complaint or claim is dismissed, leave to amend generally is granted, unless further amendment would be futile. Chaset v. Fleer/Skybox Int'l, 300 F.3d 1083, 1087-88 (9th Cir. 2002).

III. DISCUSSION

The Patent Act prohibits marking an unpatented article with the word "patent" or any patent number for the purpose of deceiving the public. See 35 U.S.C. § 292(a); Clontech Labs., Inc. v. Invitrogen Corp., 406 F.3d 1347, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Section 292(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). The false marking statute is enforceable by a qui tam remedy provided in section 292(b), which provides that "[a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." See Boyd v. Schildkraut Giftware Corp., 936 F.2d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 1991).

To state a false marking claim, the plaintiff must allege the following: (1) a marking importing that an object is patented; (2) falsely affixed to; (3) an unpatented article; (4) with intent to deceive the public.