San Francisco Human Servs. Agency v. Gloria F. (In re Tristan F.)
[…] The Agency, minor's counsel, and the de facto parents opposed mother's motion, on the grounds that it was untimely and unnecessary. On August 31, 2011, Judge Patrick Mahoney continued the section 366.26 hearing to October and denied the motion for a bonding study, stating: "[I]t does seem to me that the [In re Richard C. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1195 (Richard C.)] case is compelling in terms of addressing this issue."

Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

CASA's Report

Tristan's CASA submitted a report to the juvenile court recommending that the de facto parents be appointed Tristan's legal guardians. The CASA reported that Tristan appeared "happy and engaged" with Deirdre and Kent.