San Francisco Human Servs. Agency v. Gloria F. (In re Tristan F.)
[…] Nonetheless, Mother argued that ICWA standards should be used in Tristan's case as 'a best practices guide.' [Commissioners Lyons] continued the 12-month review hearing to April 4, 2011, and set a hearing in the interim to determine ICWA applicability.

"The Nation also filed a motion to dismiss the dependency petition so that proceedings could be initiated in a Canadian court. In the alternative, it sought to participate in the dependency proceedings, pursuant to section 306.6.

Section 306.6, subdivision (a), provides: "In a dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition contained in paragraph (4) of Section 1903 of [ICWA], but is not an Indian child based on status of the child's tribe, as defined in paragraph (8) of Section 1903 of [ICWA], the court may permit the tribe from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding upon request of the tribe." Section 306.6, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part: "This section is intended to assist the court in making decisions that are in the best interest of the child by permitting a tribe . . . to inform the court and parties to the proceeding about placement options for the child within the child's extended family or the tribal community, services and programs available to the child and the child's parents as Indians, and other unique interests the child or the child's parents may have as Indians. This section shall not be construed to make [ICWA], or any state law implementing [ICWA], applicable to the proceedings . . . ."

"On March 24, 2011, [Commissioner Lyons] denied the Nation's motion to dismiss, but granted its motion to participate.