San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.M. (In re Emma H.)
[…] Emma's adoptive placement has not been finalized. "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families." (25 U.S.C. § 1915; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31, subd. (c).)

Title 25 United States Code section 1915(b), mandates that "[i]n any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (i) a member of the Indian child's extended family; (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe; (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31, subd. (b).)

Title 25 United States Code section 1915 governs placement preferences.