Sammy's Memorial Texaco, Inc. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Therefore, the court will consider the sales agreement as establishing the franchise authorizing Sammy's dealings.

Even if a franchise relationship existed between Sammy's and Motiva, the court would find Sammy's claims without merit. Under the PMPA, termination of a franchise relationship is prohibited unless a franchisor can demonstrate that termination is grounded upon § 2802(b)(2), the section providing grounds for lawful termination of a franchise. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1)(B). The provision relied upon by Motiva in terminating its franchise relationship with Three L is § 2802(b)(2)(C); this section permits termination grounded upon "[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable." Id. at § 2802(b)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Section 2802(c) enumerates twelve specific events that fall within the meaning of § 2802(b)(2)(C). Id. at § 2802(c); see also Russo v. Texaco, Inc., 808 F.2d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 1986) ("Once having ascertained that an event is encompassed by one of the twelve enumerated events, a court need make no further inquiry as to the reasonableness of the termination." (citing Lugar v. Texaco, Inc., 755 F.2d 53, 59 (3d Cir. 1985))).

Motiva, in its notice of termination, specifically noted an event enumerated in § 2802(c). Dkt. 14, Ex. 3, p. 3. Section 2802(c)(6) validates terminations grounded on the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant the right to use the trademark which is the subject of the franchise. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(6). Motiva's loss of its right to license the Texaco trademark caused it to terminate its franchise relationship with Three L. Dkt. 14, Ex. 3, p. 3. Similarly, Three L terminated Sammy's franchise because Three L lost its authority to license the Texaco brand.