Samak v. Santa Clara Valley Transp. Auth.
[…] An order sustaining a demurrer is interlocutory, and thus not appealable. (Hill v. City of Long Beach (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1684, 1695.) However, this order "is reviewable on appeal from the judgment." (Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transport Authority (2005) 35 Cal.4th 15, 20.) Since we are treating the order confirming the arbitration award as appealable, the order sustaining the demurrer is also properly before this court.

B. Administrative Writ of Mandate

Appellant contends that mandate under section 1094.5 was the appropriate means to challenge the arbitrator's decision, thereby entitling him to de novo review by the trial court.

Section 1094.5 governs any inquiry "into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . ." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) When a fundamental right is at issue, such as the right of an employee to continued employment (Bixby v.