Salvatore v. R.I. Council on Elementary & Secondary Educ.
[…] The Petitioner further avers that the discipline imposed was not reasonably related to Petitioner's misconduct, especially in view of Petitioner's twenty-five years of teaching in South Kingstown. In response, the Committee and the Council maintain that the evidence presented before the Hearing Officer overwhelmingly demonstrates good and just cause to terminate Petitioner's employment as a tenured teacher.

Section 16-13-3 of the Rhode Island Teachers' Tenure Act provides, in pertinent part: "No tenured teacher in continuous service shall be dismissed except for good and just cause." Sec. 16-13-3(a). Some guidance from our Supreme Court interpreting or applying the "good and just cause" standard of § 16-13-3 is found in Barber v. Exeter-West Greenwich School Committee, 418 A.2d 13, 21 (R.I. 1980).