Salvatore v. R.I. Council on Elementary & Secondary Educ.
[…] Commissioner's Decision at 19 n.28. Accordingly, this Court finds that the Council's decision to affirm the Commissioner's finding that good and just cause existed to terminate Ms. Salvatore's employment is neither clearly erroneous nor arbitrary or capricious. See § 42-35-15(g)(5)-(6).

B

Effect of Post-March 1 Termination

Petitioner also avers that her termination should have been effective at the start of the 2015-2016 school year rather than the preceding 2014-2015 school year because her termination occurred after the statutory notice deadline set forth in § 16-13-3. The Commissioner found, and the Council affirmed, that Petitioner's termination was effective for the 2014-2015 school year. See Commissioner's Decision at 22.

Pursuant to § 16-13-3(a) of the Teachers' Tenure Act, "Whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective." However, the Commissioner determined that "[a] district terminating even a tenured teacher may do so immediately when the precipitating cause arises after the statutory deadline."