Salvatore v. R.I. Council on Elementary & Secondary Educ.
[…] The Committee and the Council contend that the statutory notice requirement does not apply to Ms. Salvatore's case because the conduct warranting dismissal did not occur until after March 1 of the 2013-2014 school year. However, there is nothing in the language of the statute suggesting that there are any circumstances which would be excepted from the March 1 notice requirement. In fact, the broadly inclusive language of § 16-13-3 indicates that the March 1 notice requirement applies "[w]henever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed." Sec. 16-13-3. The use of the term "whenever" denotes that any time a tenured teacher is to be dismissed, notice must be provided in compliance with the March 1 deadline; this language eliminates the possibility that there are exceptions to this requirement.