Salter v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Consequently, the court found consideration of the privilege “premature” at the motion-to-dismiss stage. Id. The Court is likewise unconvinced it can make a conclusive determination that the litigation privilege applies at this stage.

The statutory frameworks.

Defendant argues this case should be dismissed because Plaintiffs fail to state claims under the FDCPA, the FCCPA, and the FDUTPA. (See Mot. 6 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) (prohibiting “false, deceptive, or misleading representation[s]” regarding “the character, amount, or legal status of any debt” (alteration added)); 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (prohibiting “unfair or unconscionable” debt collection including unauthorized fees); Fla. Stat. § 559.72(9) (prohibiting debt collection when the collector “knows that the debt is not legitimate”); Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”))).