Salt Lake County Bd. v. Tax Com'n
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78-27a-4 (2003). Whether Rio is entitled to litigation expenses under the Small Business Act is a question of law reviewed for correctness. See V-1 Oil Co. v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 942 P.2d 906, 915 (Utah 1996).

ANALYSIS I. Privilege Tax

¶ 12 The Board argues that Rio is not entitled to the concession exemption to the privilege tax because it is not a concession within the meaning of the statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(3)(a) (1995). The statute provides that a privilege "tax is not imposed [on] . . . the use of property which is a concession in, or relative to, the use of a public airport, park, fairground, or similar property which is available as a matter of right to the use of the general public." Id.

¶ 13 To fall within the concession exemption to the privilege tax statute, three statutory criteria must be met:

First, the property in question must be of the type that ordinarily is exempt from taxation.