Salt Lake County Bd. v. Tax Com'n
[…] Gull Labs., Inc. v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 936 P.2d 1082, 1085 (Utah Ct.App. 1997) (quotations and citations omitted). Accordingly, we hold that the Café is a "concession in, or relative to, the use of" the Depot, "which is available as a matter of right to the use of the general public." Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(3)(a) (1995). We affirm the ruling of the district court.

We do not need to reach the escaped property tax issue. Because we conclude that Rio qualifies for the concession exemption, Rio is not subject to escaped property tax under Utah Code section 59-2-309(1). See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-309(1) (1995) (requiring that "[a]ny escaped property may be assessed by the original assessing authority at any time as far back as five years prior to the time of discovery").

II. Litigation Expenses

¶ 21 Rio argues that the trial court erred by refusing to award it litigation expenses under the Small Business Act. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 78-27a-1 to -6 (2003).