Salt Lake County Bd. v. Tax Com'n
[…] The Café is available to patrons of the Depot, including the Museum and Amtrak, as well as the general public. Therefore, the Café is a concession under the plain meaning of the statute because the State granted Rio property to be used for a specific purpose: the operation of a restaurant/cafeteria in the Depot for employees, visitors, and the general public.

The Board asserts that the Café is not "in, or relative to, the use of" the Museum or Amtrak, which are the relevant properties "available as a matter of right to the use of the general public." Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(3)(a) (1995). However, it is the Depot building itself (which contains the Museum, Amtrak, and the Café) that is the relevant property "available as a matter of right to the use of the general public." Id.

¶ 18 The Board urges us to adopt the reasoning of the Michigan courts in interpreting the meaning of "concession" within the privilege tax exemption statute.