Salt Lake County Bd. v. Tax Com'n
[…] See id. Furthermore, upon rehearing, the court vacated its prior decision and held that the surcharge is in fact a valid, constitutional fee. See id. at 918.

¶ 24 The privilege tax statute states that "[t]he tax imposed . . . is the same amount that the ad valorem property tax would be if the possessor or user were the owner of the property." Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(2). The privilege tax statute further states that the tax is "assessed to the possessors or users of the property on the same forms, and collected and distributed at the same time and in the same manner, as taxes assessed owners, possessors, or other claimants of property which is subject to ad valorem property taxation." Id. § 59-4-101(4). In addition, the record demonstrates that the purpose of the privilege tax is to raise revenue for the County's general fund and that the revenue is distributed in the same manner as property taxes.