Sallee v. Tennessee Department of Safety
[…] The Tennessee Civil Service Code "divides all positions in the state service between career service and executive service."Armstrong v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 959 S.W.2d 595, 597 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997). Among the positions designated for the executive service are specific positions defined by the titles of the positions, such as members of boards, commissions, agencies and authorities and the chief executive officer of such entities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-30-208(b)(1); Armstrong, 959 S.W.2d at 597. The executive service also includes positions which are not defined by job title, but by job description: "[a]ny position serving in a confidential administrative or program management capacity to a commissioner, deputy commissioner, assistant commissioner or equivalent authority." Id. § 8-30-208(b)(5);Armstrong, 959 S.W.2d at 597.

Only career service employees who have successfully completed their probationary periods of six (6) months are called "regular employees" and are given certain protections under the Civil Service Code.