Salinas v. United States
[…] See, e.g., id. at 631. "Elements are the constituent parts of a crime's legal definition—the things the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction." Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "At a trial, [elements] are what the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt to convict the defendant," and "at a plea hearing, they are what the defendant necessarily admits when he pleads guilty." Id. (citations omitted).

The version of Texas Penal Code § 22.021 in effect in 1992 when Salinas committed aggravated sexual assault provided:

(a) A person commits an offense:

(1) if the person:

(A) intentionally or knowingly:

(i) causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent;

(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; or

(iii) causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or

(B) intentionally or knowingly:

(i) causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of a child by any means;

(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;

(iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and

(2) if:

(A) the person:

(i) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death of the victim or another person in the course of the same criminal episode;

(ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person;

(iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping of any person; or

(iv) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode; or

(B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age.
Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a) (1987).