Salinas v. Nestle Purina PetCare Co.
[…] See McDowell v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P., 2024 WL 1354261, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2024) (finding that where “none of the named plaintiffs resigned or were discharged . .at the time that they filed this action, they lack[] standing for their claims under both section 201 and 202”).

Moreover, even if his employment ended, Salinas is unable to state a claim under both Sections 201 and 202. Section 201 provides that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201 (emphasis added). Section 202 states “[i]f an employee ... quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter...” Cal. Lab. Code § 202 (emphasis added). As this Court previously observed, “plaintiff could not have both resigned and been terminated at the same time.” Perez v. DNC Parks & Resorts at Sequoia, 2020 WL 4344911 *8 (E.D. Cal. July 29, 2020).