Saldarriaga v. IND Glatt, Inc.
[…] Ideally, the employer and employee have a written employment contract memorializing whether they intended an employee's weekly salary to include overtime pay at the premium rate. Though the FLSA requires employers to keep such records, see 29 C.F.R. § 516.5(b)(4) (requiring employees to keep "[w]ritten agreements or memoranda summarizing the terms of oral agreements or understandings" of their employment agreed for at least 3 years), neither party has offered any such written agreements or memoranda or testimony indicating that these documents exist. "While the lack of an employment contract certainly does not help Defendants' argument, it may not be fatal either."