Salazar v. Navarette
[…] Id. “The Supreme Court has interpreted section 1997e(a) to require, prior to filing a lawsuit, that the inmate exhaust all available administrative remedies whether the inmate is seeking injunctive relief, monetary damages, or both.” Caldwell v. Nelson, No. 12-CV-02990-RBJ-BNB, 2013 WL 5586065, at *3 (D. Colo. Oct. 10, 2013) (citing Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731 (2001).)

To the extent Plaintiff raises a claim pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-131, there exists a requirement to exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing that claim as well. See C.R.S. § 13-17.5-102.3(1) (“No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted[.]”).

However, Plaintiff is not required to affirmatively plead exhaustion of his administrative remedies in his Complaint to avoid dismissal pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). Jones v.