Salazar v. City of Albuquerque
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff's malicious abuse of process claim therefore must be dismissed as a matter of law.

2. Wrongful Termination (Count 4) & Breach of Contract (Count 5)

Municipalities may establish by ordinance a merit system for hiring, promotion, and discharge of municipal employees, and may create a personnel board to administer the ordinance. Zamora, 1995-NMSC-072, ¶ 8 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-4(A)). "The ordinance is a 'contract of employment between the municipality and an employee....'" Id. ¶ 8 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-4(C)). Only a party to a contract can breach the contract, because only a party to a contract assumes a contractual duty.