Salanitro v. U.S. Office of Personnel Management
[…] (Doc. 12 at 3 ¶¶ 3-4). The OPM argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because "jurisdiction of [Civil Service Retirement Act ("CSRA")] claims rests with the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." (Doc. 24 at 16).

Plaintiff's retirement benefits are determined pursuant to the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8331- 8351 (2011). (Doc. 12 at 4, 24). "The [OPM] is granted jurisdiction to administer [and adjudicate all claims arising under] the [CSRS.]" Keira v. United States, No. 09-11038, 2009 WL 3336683, at *1 (11th Cir. Oct. 19, 2009); 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a)-(b). "[A]n [OPM] administrative action or order [arising under the CSRS, which] affect[s] the rights or interests of an individual[,] . . . may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board [("MSPB")]." 5 U.S.C. § 8347(d)(1). Except in cases of discrimination, appeals of final orders or decisions of the MSPB shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which has exclusive jurisdiction over such appeals.