Salanitro v. U.S. Office of Personnel Management
[…] FOIA provides that absent exceptions, "each agency, upon any request for records which (i) reasonably describes such records and (ii) is made in accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be followed, shall make the records promptly available to any person." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The published OPM regulations provide that requests for records should be addressed "to the appropriate official using the official's title and the following address: Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20415." 5 C.F.R. § 294.107. The regulations further provide that "OPM will not officially consider any request to be received until it arrives in the OPM organization that has responsibility for the records sought." Id.

Plaintiff submitted a FOIA request to the "Office of Personnel Management, Retirement Operations Center, P.O. Box 45, Boyers, Pennsylvania 16017-0045." (Doc. 12 at 25-26). The OPM received this request on March 15, 2010. (Id. at 9, 25).