Saindon v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986) (internal quotations omitted). Summary judgment for a defendant is appropriate when plaintiff fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which party will bear the burden of proof at trial. Id. at 322.

2. PLAINTIFF'S SEXUAL-HARASSMENT CLAIM FAILS AS A MATTER OF LAW.

A. The Continuing Violation Doctrine Does Not Save All of Plaintiff's Allegations.

Initially, this order determines that some of plaintiffs alleged incidents of harassment are time-barred. Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) provides that b"No [administrative] complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred . . ." Thus any incidents that occurred more than one year prior to the filing of plaintiff's administrative complaint would ordinarily be time-barred.

While there are statutory exceptions to this general rule, plaintiff does not allege that any of them apply in this case.