Sahlhoff v. Gurley-Leep Auto. Mgmt. Corp.
[…] It's enough that Mr. Sahlhoff had the serious health condition while employed, even if its cause was then unknown.

Next, to be entitled to FMLA leave, the condition had to leave Mr. Sahlhoff unable to perform the functions of his job. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). "An employee who must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for treatment." 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a). Despite Gurley-Leep's argument to the contrary, this definition doesn't require that "the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee's position within the meaning of the Americans with Disabilities Act." Id.; see Pagel v. TIN Inc., 695 F.3d 622, 628 (7th Cir. 2012) (holding that employee met requirement of § 825.123(a) even though there was no health care provider finding that he was unable to work).