Sager v. Cnty. of Sullivan
[…] County of Monroe, 59 N.Y.2d 307, 309, 464 N.Y.S.2d 709, 451 N.E.2d 456 [1983], cert. denied 464 U.S. 1018, 104 S.Ct. 551, 78 L.Ed.2d 725 [1983] ; Grasso v. Schenectady County Pub. Lib., 30 A.D.3d 814, 816–817, 817 N.Y.S.2d 186 [2006] ; Matter of Rigle v. County of Onondaga, 267 A.D.2d 1088, 1088–1089, 701 N.Y.S.2d 222 [1999], lv. denied 94 N.Y.2d 764, 708 N.Y.S.2d 53, 729 N.E.2d 710 [2000] ; see also Thomas v. City of Oneonta, 90 A.D.3d 1135, 1135–1136, 934 N.Y.S.2d 249 [2011] ). As relevant here, County Law § 52(1) broadly provides that “[a]ny claim ... against a county for damage [or] injury ... and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused ... by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50–e ]” (see Mills v. County of Monroe, 59 N.Y.2d at 309, 464 N.Y.S.2d 709, 451 N.E.2d 456 n).