Safrany v. Sec'y
[…] State, 801 So.2d 143 (4th DCA 2001). Pruitt provides that the sentencing range under the Criminal Punishment Code is "the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing." Id. at 144 (quoting § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (1999)). The state appellate court also cited Arrowood v. State, 843 So.2d 940 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003), which states that in Florida, for purposes of Apprendi, the relevant statutory maximum is found in § 775.082, Fla. Stat.

See also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (under the Criminal Punishment Code, "[t]he trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense.").

The interpretation of Florida's sentencing laws is a matter of state law to which a federal habeas court must defer. See Bradshaw v.