Safety National Casualty Corporation v. McWane, Inc.
[…] Corp. v. Oldenburg, 34 F.3d 1529, 1546 (10th Cir. 1994) (applying Utah law and noting that even though court was not retroactively applying Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-312(2), that statutory provision supported an application of the substantial prejudice rule).

Utah law applies here. See Houston Gen. Ins. Co. v. American Fence Co., 115 F.3d 805, 806 (10th Cir. 1997) ("The interpretation of an insurance is governed by state law and, sitting in diversity, we look to the law of the forum state.").

Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-312(2) reads as follows: "[F]ailure to give notice or file proof of loss as required by Subsection (1)(b) does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure." This provision was enacted in 1986, four years after the date of the Policy and Mr. Perkins' death. McWane contended in its brief that this provision applies retroactively.