Safe Skies Clean Water Wis., Inc. v. Nat'l Guard Bureau
[…] Given that this is all that is required under the plain meaning of NEPA, plaintiff has failed here at minimum to demonstrate that defendants did not take a "hard look" at the environmental effects of the Proposed Actions by relying on an EA rather than preparing a more intensive EIS.

B. Failing to Prepare a Supplemental EA

Relatedly, plaintiff contends that new information from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources and the City of Madison became available about PFAS at and around Truax Field as the EA was being finalized, which required defendants to supplement the EA under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1). (Dkt. #14 at 13.) Specifically, that section requires an agency to supplement either a draft or final EIS if "[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9.

As an initial matter, the plain language of § 1502.9 addresses supplementing environmental impact statements only. See Marsh , 490 U.S. at 374, 109 S.Ct. 1851 (discussing requirement to prepare a supplemental EIS under NEPA).