Safari Club Int'l v. Jewell
[…] "The term essential experimental population means an experimental population whose loss would be likely to appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival of the species in the wild." 50 C.F.R. § 17.80(b). "All other experimental populations are to be classified as nonessential." Id.

The designation of experimental populations must be by rule promulgated under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 553. 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(a). The rules designating experimental populations are referred to as "10(j) rules" and are codified at 50 C.F.R. § 17.84. As relevant here, the FWS "shall consult with appropriate State fish and wildlife agencies, local governmental entities, affected Federal agencies, and affected private landowners in developing and implementing experimental population rules." Id. § 17.81(d). "Any regulation promulgated pursuant to this section shall, to the maximum extent practicable, represent an agreement between the Fish and Wildlife Service, the affected State and Federal agencies and persons holding any interest in land which may be affected by the establishment of an experimental population." Id.

A. The 10(j) Rule and Arizona's Consolidated Cases