Safari Club Int'l v. Jewell
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Once a species is listed as endangered or threatened under the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior may authorize the release of any population of such endangered or threatened species "outside the current range of such species if the Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of such species." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A). Such an introduced population that has been so designated is an "experimental population" when the population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 17.80(a). "The term essential experimental population means an experimental population whose loss would be likely to appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival of the species in the wild." 50 C.F.R. § 17.80(b). "All other experimental populations are to be classified as nonessential." Id.

The designation of experimental populations must be by rule promulgated under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 553. 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(a).